Monday, September 30, 2013

AUSTRALIA SURPRISE :)

ehem ehem...
saja nak update on hub's birthday surprise!
(a few months back dahhh, iols baru ada masa nak update blog with photos)

anywaysss
it was a last minute plan! 
in the sweet month of June 2013 i couldn't think of what to buy for husband's birthday.
handphone? he won't need another.
laptop? pernah bagi.
watch? pernah bagi.
wallet? pernah bagi.
fav footbal jersey? pernah bagi.
perfume? (zaman bercinta asyik bagi perfume je. so NAY!)

so i quietly booked a ticket to Sydney :) 
for a month i kept quiet about it but once in a while bagi hint for him to apply for 10 days leave.
he asked "for what??"
i ckp rahsia, but every 2-3 days i'll talk about Phuket and Krabi, Phuket and Krabi, Phuket and Krabi!
why? for him to assume that i am planning a trip to the land of Thai! ;p

on June 30th (his birthday) i told him jumpa i dekat Plan B, Paradigm Mall for his birthday dinner.
he had a plate of pasta and a slice of cake.
and later, the birthday gift!
i handed him a purple box with paper alphabets (buat sendiri!) :)

byk funny words came out -- Ganoorak, Onarakor and macam-macam lagi. entah apa dia fikir entah. ;p
'Nok' pun ada... hahaha
he even teka Kangar. (motif?? takkan la i nak bawak pi Kangar kan? surprise la sangat!)

dah 30minutes, i hilang sabar and told him the answer. it's K-A-N-G-A-R-O-O la sayang.
he was all clueless. blur lagi. 

he asked "kenapa kangaroo pulak?" 
me "i nak bawak u pi oz la sayang"
him "(quiet) entah apa2 u ni... (laugh)"
me " hey! betul la . u ingat i main2 ke?"
him "u jangan buat gila. bila?"
me "esok!"

haha yes, i am the type who is never short of surprises.
terkejut la husband i, malam tu jugak he made banyak phone calls sbb kena re-do work schedul,etc.
haha mmg lawak. malam tu jugak packing.
tengah packing dia membebel tapi senyum2 ;p

told him "sayang, it's winter in oz but don't worry, not as cold as europe"
him "adoi. winter pulak"
me "don't worry i bought u 2 winter jackets dah. brand new."

haha yg tu pun i beli awal, sorok bawah katil. kalau dia tahu awal mesti pelik kan? takkan pi Phuket beli baju tebal2 kan? haha sbb tu la sorok :) so tambah lagi satu his winter jacket waktu weols pi japan last year... cukuplah kan? :)
so kami pun bertolak ke Sydney, Australia the next day :))

tak larat nak upload byk2 photos (boring pulak korang nanti) 
but anyways, here are some of the highlights during our visit to Australia.
 my girl friend,qissy jemput kami di airport..dah 3tahun qissy & husband, iman tinggal di Sydney.
qissy quietly helped me out with hub's birthday surprise. 
pandai dia simpan rahsia, husband sendiri pun dia tak habaq! ;)

 look at their beautiful crib in North Ryde! 

 train station is only 500m away from their home. 

 Harbour Bridge. 12c, it's windy...but it's sunny yay! lovely weather.

 naik feri sampai Manly :)

 Manly Beach

Sydney Opera House & muka penat yang cuba senyum

 Queen Victoria Building, birthday boy & his vain statue haha

HRC Darling Harbour

Churros!

colourful fruits dipped in chocolate!

souvenirs shopping at Paddy's!

the best halal restaurant in the city center! makanan cukup rasa tekak melayu.

jakun jumpa pink & black magnum

greet and meet koala yg sedang tidur. haish.

bagi mummy kangaroo makan

fed baby kangaroo too!! many of them!

ZINC cafe at Kings Cross

a short visit to the windy Double Bay

at Chatswood beli perfumes

 after a long tiring day, me and hubby had dinner at Pancakes-On-The-Rock

 The world's famous Mars Bar :) yay!

coffee at the Bondi Iceberg

 Sunset at Bondi Beach

on our last day in Australia, we decided to have fun at the Snowy Mountains. From Sydney, we had a longggggg 6 hours journey. But it's all worth it!
(Yeah, it's winter in July, we're lucky salji dah sangat tebal)


Perisher Valley

 kamera beku & yours truly

me & qissy


rizal, iman, myself and birthday boy

 yes, me again and again ;p


 and last but not least a photo of me and the birthday boy!
glad he lovesssss his birthday trip :)

Love, 
Y


*sorry tak byk gambar hubby. dia tak suka sgt i upload his photos in my blog. malu sbb blog ni asal blog wedding katanya haha lawak*


3 comments:

  1. hehe. kelakar la fad ni.. anyway konfius besday sape lah ni.. :-)

    ReplyDelete
  2. sweet suprise~happy birthday to ur husband,dear.May Allah bless u.=)

    ReplyDelete